Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Back pain mostly in morning

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
I get back pain every day morning and gradually it reduce and again next day morning it comes back.
I use ‘Sleep well flexi puff’ mattress from last 9 years. I have never get any complain
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 1 hour later

Thanks for the query

Regarding the back pain which is improves as the day progress (improves with activity) possibilities I can consider in you are Lumbar spondylosis. When spondylosis occurs and compresses the spinal nerve(lumbar radiculopathy) pain, tingling, numbness, and muscle weakness may result. Often, the first signs of lumbar spondylosis are morning stiffness and pain. Other causes of morning stiffness are inflammatory arthropathy of the spine.

Diagnosis of lumbar spondylosis is usually done by physical and neurological examination and imaging studies (such as x-rays, CT scan, or MRI). Once a diagnosis of lumbar spondylosis is confirmed, a treatment regimen is established. Most benefit from muscle relaxants, anti-inflammatory medication, and physical therapy.

So I personally request you to see your Neurologist for a good clinical examination and consultation. Another key method of treating spondylosis is using a good mattress. If you sleep on a firm inner spring mattress, you may be causing more harm than good. You should talk to your physician about what is best for your condition and about using specialty sleep products like air beds, latex beds and waterbeds.



Dr Shiva Kumar R
Consultant Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor