Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Baby has asymmetrical natal cleft. Is it always a tethered spine or spina bifida or can it be harmless?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
What does it mean when an 8 month old baby has an asymmetrical natal cleft. Is it always a tethered spine or spina bifida or can it be harmless? We are waiting to see a doctor in neurosurgery. If tethered spine when is it too late to operate or rather what is the best age?
Posted Sat, 15 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 8 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
An asymmetrical natal cleft may not always mean spina bifida. There can be other causes as well. When associated with a post anal dimple or a tuft of hair or associated with anal incontinence and weakness in the lower extremities then it is always spina bifida.
Clinical examination followed by radiological confirmation has to be done at the earliest.
Once diagnosed surgical intervention if associated with tethered nerve roots is mandatory at the earliest to offer the best chance of recovery.
I hope this answers your querry.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor