Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Ate a piece of balloon. Precaution? Any problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1225 Questions
Hi Doctor,

my son is 2 years old ate small piece of baloon of size 25 paise coin.
will there be any problem. Any precaution need to take please let me know.
Posted Sat, 24 Aug 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 12 hours later

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Balloon piece should initiate the vomiting or cough reflex and it should come out before going down. If it did not initiate the reflex then the only thing we can do is to wait for it to pass down the bowels and get excreted in the stools. You may watch the stools for a few days. Also check his mouth to see if you can see it stuck somewhere in the mouth.

Since it is a piece of rubber it may produce symptoms of gastro-intestinal irritation by getting stuck. So you may watch for symptoms like abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea etc

Till then give him lots of fluids and fruits XXXXXXX in fiber like banana, etc.


Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor