Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Are there any side effects of abortion and what after care should be taken ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
Hello Doctor, My wife is 8 weeks pregnant, she is 26, weight 73.6, height 5.3, We decided to go for MTP, are there any side effects? What controls we need to follow? is there any way by which we can reduce the risk of infection? are there any checkups by which we can know about later infections and cure it, To have healthy baby in future?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 2 hours later
Hi Prathik ,

Thanks for your query.

MTP at 8 weeks of prenancy is usually associated with less complications and depends on the procedure.

The surgical procedures are :
1)Manual vaccum aspiration.
2)Suction evacuation and/curettage.
3)Dilatation and evacuation.

Medically can also be done using :
2)Mifepristone and Misoprostol.
Medical methods are effective when used within 7 weeks of gestation.

The complications of the surgical procedures are :
A) Bleeding
B)Incomplete abortion
C)Uterine/pelvic infection
D)Cervical laceration
E)Uterine perforation
F)Anesthesia complications.
The above complications are depended on the procedure followed.

Antibiotics will be given prior to the procedure and continued after also for 5 days to prevent the infection.
Even if infections happens which can be detected by the blood cultures and treated accordingly.
If the MTP done systematically there is no risk for the future pregnancy.

Hope this helps you.If you have any follow up queries I will be available to answer them.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor