Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Are some abdominal areas more prone to keloids and hypertrophic scars?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
hi,i am looking for information about keloids and hypertrophic scars in abdominal area.
1)Are some areas of abdomen more prone to keloids and hypertrophic scars?
2)is upper abdomen more prone to keloids and hypertrophic scars than lower abdomen?
Posted Mon, 24 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.

Keloids and hypertrophic scars are common on earlobes , chest ,back,shoulders.

Keloids and hypertrophic scars (HTS) are the result of overgrowth of fibrous tissue, following healing of a cutaneous injury.

They can occur after the surgery at the site of surgical incision and sutures.

They develop where the tension is more on the skin.

Lower abdomen is more common site as it is the site of cesarean section operation in females.

Keloids are difficult to treat and recurrence is common.

Cryotherapy with intralesional steroids is best method.


Hope this helps.
Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are some abdominal areas more prone to keloids and hypertrophic scars? 13 minutes later
thanks for your reply.
my question is if we compare tendency or rate of keloid formation in different regions of abdomen which area will be more prone.for example if there is one incision in right iliac fossa and one in right hypochondrium.which incision will have more chance to develop hypertrophic scar?
which area has more skin tension upper abdomen or lower abdomen?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX ,

Skin tension is more in upper part.

But more keloids are seen in lower part as there are more surgeries in lower abdomen.

Hope Ive made myself clear.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor