Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Am pregnant and have had contact with hand, foot and mouth disease. Worried for unborn baby.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
I am 21 weeks pregnant and have come into contact with someone who has hand foot and mouth disease. I have read all types of negative things about this disease and pregnant women. I am very worried for my unborn baby.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Hand, foot and mouth disease is a viral infection of childhood which is rare in healthy adults. So the risk of infection during pregnancy is very low.

There are evidences that hand, foot and mouth disease during pregnancy may result in miscarriage in very, very rare cases. But most often there’s no risk to your unborn baby if you are infected with hand, foot and mouth disease. The risk of complications is also very low. On rare occasions, complications can affect the baby’s organs.
However, if you become infected with this virus shortly before you give birth, the infection can be passed on to your baby. Most babies born with hand, foot and mouth disease have only mild symptoms.

In your case, ‘since you have completed the first trimester when most organs of baby are formed even if you get infected with the virus it's unlikely to harm the fetus.’ So do not worry. Consult your gynecologist if you get any rash, fever or any pain in abdomen.

Hope I have provided with good information and reassurance. Please accept this answer if you do not have any follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor