Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Alcoholic. Found elevated liver function test result. Taking pan 40 and udiliv. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
I am 43 year old. My LFT test result is SGOT :83 SGPT : 97 GGPT: 168 Albumin : 5.40 A:G Ratio : 2:16 . I am taking Pan 40 XXXXXXX Ez 40,Livfit and udiliv150mg regularly. I also drink alcohol on alternate day. Please suggest.
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 24 minutes later

Let me thank you first for getting yourself evaluated.
Your LFT Liver Function Tests) and GGT (gamma glutamyl transpeptidase) levels are raised.
With the history of alcohol intake, it indicates liver damage due to alcohol (Alcoholic Liver disease).
Albumin levels are good.
Was an ultrasonography of the abdomen done?
It would likely show fatty liver in early stages. If abuse continues, it may show changes of cirrhosis.
What were your lipid levels (fats)? XXXXXXX EZ is for raised fats, and pan 40 is for acidity that results from alcohol (gastritis).
Livfit and udiliv are used as supportive to liver, but are not very specific.

You are at risk of a serious liver damage and must stop drinking alcohol immediately and permanently.

You should undergo a thorough evaluation by a gastro-enterologist or a physician and do additional tests like USG, PT/ PTTK, UGI endoscopy, hemogram, RFTs to know the complications.
Control diet to low fat diet. Avoid spicy, junky food. Exercise regularly.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor