Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Acquired ringworm infection from HIV-positive friend. Chances of having HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
I think that I accuired a ringworm infection from my friend who is hiv + what are my changes of now having hiv through the ring worm transmission
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Radhika 45 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

It is unlikely that you may have got the HIV infection while you got infected by ringworm from a HIV positive individual.

Ringworm are transmitted indirectly by contact with objects such as hair brushes, combs, barber clippers, clothing that has contaminated hair on it, and also from benches and shower stalls used by infected persons. The fungi which cause ringworm can also be transmitted by direct contact with infected people or with infected pets. But the spread of AIDS is not likely with those acts. Unless there was a transfer of body fluids, you wouldn’t be acquiring HIV.

You may diagnose the ring worm infection by getting examined by a Dermatologist and sending the lesion for microscopic examination. Antifungal creams which are available as over the counter at some places can treat your condition. So do not worry.

If you are still worried about acquiring AIDS, then you may plan to the HIV test like a western blot test. This will alleviate all your fears beyond doubt.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor