Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Able to lead life with prolapsed rectum. Could I postpone the surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1410 Questions
I have an appt today for a test to see how strong my muscles are in connection with prolapsed surgery. I am 79 years old and feel I can live with the prolapsed rectum. Can I put off surgery if needed until after the upcoming holidays.
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can delay the surgery for few days

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Yes definitely this is not an emergency so you can delay for few days. However get yourself evaluated for the cause of prolapse by getting colonoscopy examination. If you are constipated take some laxative and meanwhile do not strain while passing stool.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor