Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, lower back pain, fatigue, bloating,loss of appetite, vomiting. Advise medication

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11917 Questions
abdominal pain,lower back pain,fatigue,bloating,loss of appitite,vomted once,
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The symptoms may be related to gastroenteritis which is usually caused by viruses although some persons may have bacterial gastroenteritis. Bacterial gastroenteritis, however, is normally associated with high fever and possibly bloody stools.
This is normally treated mainly with fluids because dehydration is the most serious consequence. Even though at present you only have a history of one episode of vomiting, it is possible for it to progress.
Because you are diabetic, any illness can potentially result in increased blood sugars as your body senses physiological stress, your insulin requirements could potentially increase till the infection resolves. It would be important to monitor the levels and adjust the appropriately.

One of the complications of diabetes is hyperosmolar hyperglycemia which is associated with high blood sugars, dehydration and eventually decreased consciousness.It can be brought on by an infection.
The symptoms can include nausea, abdominal pain. It would also be associated with increased thirst and increased urinary output.

At present the most important aspects would be to manage your fluid intake and your blood sugars. You can consider the use of reflux medication to help with the bloating. In general the symptoms may last 5 days, rarely up to seven

If you feel significantly unwell it may be best to visit your doctor for an evaluation.

I hope this helps. Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Abdominal pain, lower back pain, fatigue, bloating,loss of appetite, vomiting. Advise medication 24 minutes later
thank you doc,is it possible that it could be some type of hernia ?
i have been lifting some very heavy weights and the pain is very uncomfortable
and codine fort is giving the only relief
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later

A hernia can occur with heavy lifting but usually presents with a visible swelling. It, unfortunately , cannot be diagnosed in the absence of a protrusion.If you notice a protrusion then it is possible that the hernia is contributing to your symptoms.If it is present then you should be evaluated by your doctor at some point,when possible.

Codeine works well for pain, one of the potential side effects is nausea and it may be contributing to this sensation

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor