Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

8 month pregnant. Not feeling good after starting complan kesar badam milk drink. Should I continue this drink?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
I am in 8 month of my pregnancy. i am having Complan -Kesar badam milk drink for second day. i feel if i drink this - baby movements slow down through out the day, i don't see active movements and strong kicking's. yesterday i did not drink this - i felt normal good movements, but today i had this drink and feeling the same - dull movements.
below are the ingredients of the drink.
1. Milk Solids (51.9%), Sugar, Peanut Oil, Maltodextrin,
2. Mineral Mix (Potassium Dihydrogen phosphate, sodium chloride, magnesium sulphate, ferrous sulphate, calcium phosphate, Zinc sulphate, Manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, potassium iodate, sodium salenite, sodium molibdate, sodium chromate)
3. Almonds (0.8%), curcumin (INS 100), Annatto (INS 160b)
4. Vitamin Mix (Vit C, Niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, Vitamin E, A, B6, B2, K, D, B12, Folic acid, Biotin)
5. Saffron (0.05%), Inositol, Taurine , L-carnitine and antioxidants [B.H.A(INS 320), T.B.H.Q(INS 319)]

i am worried if i can continue this drink or not. please advise.
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

The drink and the ingredients in the drink have no side effects in pregnancy.
Saffron milk enhances pelvic blood flow and due to its carminative properties it helps in suppressing cramps.
It can reduce flatulence and ease digestion which are common problems in pregnancy.

A mother can know best if her baby is moving less and I accept that if you are having this complaint, the baby must be definitely moving less. But relating this to the drink might not be right. It can be only coincidental and you pay attention to your movements only after taking the drink. So you note the decreased movement only after the drink and not otherwise when it would have been less.

There should be atleast 10 movements per day. But counting movements the entire day is not easy. So after every meal (breakfast, lunch and dinner) you can lie left lateral on bed, count your movements for one hour and XXXXXXX them on a piece of paper without doing anything else in that one hour.
If in that one hour , you perceive 3 movements, they are adequate. So after every meal you should have atleast 3 movements.

You should try doing this and note the movements on a paper after every meal. Every pregnant female should keep a record of baby's movement.

After this also if you feel your movements are not adequate and the count comes to be less then you should definitely visit your doctor and get your antenatal checkup done. Ultrasound with BIOPHYSICAL SCORING of the baby is a must in decreased fetal movements to rule out diseases conditions leading to decreased movements like decreases fluid around the baby, growth restriction in baby, placental insufficiency.

Just to make you aware that if you are comparing your movements with the ones you perceived in your previous months, I must say with advancing gestation baby grows. During 8th and 9th month baby is quite big and so it wont move round and completely like in earlier months that is quality of movements perceived changes.
Your baby will begin to make smaller, more definite movements as he/she becomes more cramped inside your uterus (womb). After 32 weeks, the number of movements you notice will tail off. This is quite normal, as your baby has less space to move in.
Your baby won't be on the move constantly. Like you, there will be times when he/she just wants rest and sleep. Towards the end of your pregnancy, he/she will rest for about 45 minutes at a time. The rests might feel longer than this because you won't feel every movement.

If you strongly feel that your kicks reduce after the drink, you can stop it till you get an antenatal checkup and ultrasound to know the well being of the baby. Decreased movements are an indication that baby is not well and so it requires urgent attention. Besides there is no point consuming something which is causing you so much stress that you start perceiving less movements. If you feel its decreasing your movements, you will keep feeling it and so its better to stop it.
But stopping is not the solution. I want you to confirm your baby's well being by visiting your doctor and getting an ultrasound with BIOPHYSICAL SCORING.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wishing You all the Best.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor