Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

7 weeks pregnant. Is the level of erythrocyte sedimentation rate at 29mm/hr normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
hi! is the level of erythrocyte sedimentation rate at 29mm/hr normal for a 7-week pregnancy? will it result in complications in pregnancy later on? my haemoglobin level is 11.7 g/dl, hematokrit is 36% and Fibrinogen is 363 mg/dl. The result of all other indicators is normal.....
Also I had USG today and even after almost 8 week pregnancy, the baby looks very small and cannot make out anything...The doctor has now advised to take Lovenox 60Mg-0.6 ml injection every day and will take blood test again on 20th october and will see the usg again to know about the baby this treatment fine? is the above normal? the doctor says it is sometimes normal and with this daily injection, things will get better and baby may grow properly.
From the ultrasound picture, it is written +GS - 1.93 cm
G.A. 7w 0d
EDD : 25.05.2013
fetal heart rate not given
as informed earlier, the baby looks very miniscule, hardly can make out....that is why doctor suggested to take the daily injection till 20.10.2012 and will check again. The injection prescribed is Lovenox from Sanofi Aventis.
To be taken on 7th oct at 4 pm here in jakarta, taken on 8th oct at 6 pm and from 9th oct onwards to be taken at 8 pm everyday till 20.10.12.
I will also provide my history so that you can analyse again and give a more informed answer. I have had 3-4 miscarriages. Also got removed cyst in uterus. 1st miscarriage in 2007 was prematurely born, did not develop proper hands and feet and was aborted and delivered normally as still born, was a boy. All other miscarriages were after few weeks itself. Last time got pregnant via ivf procedure in august 2011, but the baby did not develop heart beat even after 8 weeks so had to abort the baby. Now pregnant again 7-8 weeks. Doctor advised to take blood test that showed erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 29 mm/hr, haemoglobin rate of 11.7 g/dl and Hematokrit rate of 36. Also Fibrinogen at 363 mg/dl. The doctor said the blood test result showed that blood is bit thicker than normal, hence advised to take Lovenox injection.
Please let me know if above is normal and whether there is a chance of normal pregnancy here. I also feel that the next scan will give the correct picture. Please give your comments and advise based on the additional information provided. I am 41 and my husband is 40 years old. Thanks.
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
An ESR of 29mm/Hour is normal for an early pregnancy at 7 weeks. Such a mild rise in ESR is not worrisome.
The no comments on the fetal heart rate at 7 weeks gestation is worrisome. Usually a fetal heart and a yolk sac can be seen in a normal healthy pregnancy by 7 weeks.
You have been given Lovenox correctly for mild thinning of blood as it helps in better placental circulation and baby's growth.
The next scan after 10 days will help in deciding if the baby is showing any further growth and fetal heart has appeared.
The chances of having a normal pregnancy are present as the baby's growth is corresponding to the period of amenorrhea. Please take an adequate rest and keep your fingers crossed.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor