Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

59 years old, period stopped since last 10 years. What is the reason of the discharge now?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I am 59 years old and have not had a period for about 10 years. Recently I have experienced some light discharge. Should I be concerned?
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 27 minutes later
hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for the query.

you didn't mention what is the color and other characteristics of the discharge,
anyhow after menopause any type of discharge to be thoroughly investigated,

in case of white discharge if associated with smell there is chance of infection and possibility of diabetes to be ruled out,

in case of blood stained discharge that could be because of,
-decreased estrogen in the body leading to dry vaginal epithelium and thinned out endometrium which can bleed spontaneously or with mild friction,
-some underlying pathology,
-local injury.

so you better once consult gynecologist and undergo physical examination and if needed ultrasound examination which will possibly confirm the cause and treatment can be taken accordingly.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 59 years old, period stopped since last 10 years. What is the reason of the discharge now? 19 hours later
Discharge is yellows brown and very slight
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 31 minutes later
hi,

minimal mucoid discharge is usually seen sometimes, but as it is in yellowish brown better to get examined once to rule out the possibility of infection.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor