Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

4 year old male child, symptoms of coughing. Circumcision surgery planned. Safe to perform ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 20 Questions
My son is 4 he is getting circumcised tomorrow. Now he has a cough is is safe?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Follow-up: 4 year old male child, symptoms of coughing. Circumcision surgery planned. Safe to perform ? 4 minutes later
I need the answer now the circumcision is in the morning a t 7:45.
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 11 minutes later
Thanks for your query.


Circumcision is minor procedure. If the cough it is not very severe one can go ahead with the procedure.

But I advice you to inform the performing surgeon about the symptoms. The surgeon might want an opinion from a pediatrician before proceeding.

Yet again, I duly appreciate your query to me, I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Wishing your son a safe outcome.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor