Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

15 months baby. Urine test done for pus cell and epithelial cells Are these in normal range?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
my son is 15 months old. his m/e urine report shows Pus cells 2-3 and epith cells 8-10. is this XXXXXXX epith cell numbers are more than normal range of 0-5
Posted Mon, 6 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 47 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Please do not worry .
It can be considered normal if the child is asymptomatic and this can be confirmed normal if the urine culture is negative .

The urinary tract is also lined with epithelial tissues and so, it is normal to find some of these cells in the urine.the quantity differs and so many labs label them as mild moderate or severe.
If the lab provides a specific number it might also mention the type of epithelial cells whether squamous , transitional or renal tubular.
As mentioned above, the presence of a few epithelial cells, especially, the squamous and transitional ones are considered normal .Presence of renal tubular cells are not normal and in large numbers, can be a sign of some kidney problem. Even large numbers of transitional cells can be an indication of a urinary tract disorder.Large numbers of squamous cells in urinalysis may also be due to contamination of the urine.
So first of all as your child's report is showing just 8-10 epithelial cells it can be considered normal and you need not worry.
However since you have mentioned that the child has a single kidney I would advise that you have to be very cautious in preventing Uti in future and whenever in doubt your doctor should order a complete urine routine and culture test which will clear all doubt.
At present nothing needs to be done .

Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries
Wishing your child good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 15 months baby. Urine test done for pus cell and epithelial cells Are these in normal range? 25 minutes later

Thanks for your response.

I would like to inform that he had been suffering from recurrent UTI since XXXXXXX 2012 and hence was subjected to prefusial separation as suggested by urologist.

Now the urologist has advised for MCU for the kid which I presume is to detect a VUR.

Should I go ahead with the test as it is irritable for him ?

Also I would like to mention that he has a dermal pit at the point where the spinal cord ends. Is it anyway realted to UTI ? Please suggest if this pit is to be examined. My pediatric whom we have consulted right form the first day of the baby says its nothing to worry about the pit so far there is no discharge for the pit. Pls suggest.

Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 7 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.
Yes , the micturating cystoureterogram or MCU is done to detect any vesicoureretric reflux . It is important to rule out this in case of recurrent UTI and in a child with single kidney . Depending on the report , if VUR is detected it might require long term antibiotic prophylaxis or surgical procedure depending on grade of reflux.
If there is no VUR the prognosis is better .
So , yes I agree it's difficult to subject your little one to such a test but it would be better to be on the safer side and get it done .

Your doctor is right in saying that a dermal pit is a congenital anomaly & has no role in causing UTI and no investigation or treatment is required for it if it is just a pit ie closed at the inner end .
In patients with dermal pit or sinus there is a risk of other related congenital anomalies eg spinal cord abnormalities ( spina bifida etc) or renal or genitourinary anomalies. I assume that your pediatrician has ruled them out as the child must have had an ultrasound abdomen showing single kidney and rest of the normal organs including spine .
So regarding that you need not worry at all.
As of now you should follow up regularly with your urologist and follow as advised.

Hope I have answered your query .
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Wish you all the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor