Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

12 year over weight child. Thyroid test done. Suggesting for thyronormalcy. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 442 Questions
Hi, My daughter aged 12 years was recommended for the following test by our family doctor due to her over weight.
A) Thyroid test reveals followings
1. TSH: 4.1
2. T3: 151
3. T4: 8.9
4.CORTISOL (CORT) - 14.57
Comments: “Suggesting Thyronormalcy”
Posted Wed, 1 Aug 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 24 minutes later

Thanks for your question. I have viewed your reports and my comments are:

1. Your thyroid function test (T3, T4, TSH) reports are within normal limit.

2. Normal cortisol level depends on the time of testing. I see the sample was taken at 8AM. Considering the test was one in the morning, the result is also normal.

Hypothyroidism and low cortisol levels are associated with overweight/obesity. As both the levels are normal, they are not the cause of your daughters increased weight.

I hope this answers your query. If you like to know anything more please feel free to write me.

Best wishes,

Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor