Infertility Problem Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
94 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Hi Dr, My husband had his semen analysis & the results are below: Amount = 3 ml Liquefaction = complete in 2100 s Sperm count = 70 x 10 ^9/L Motility = 98% actively motile Morphology = 95% normal RBC = 2-4/HPF WBC = 3-5/ HPF What does it mean especially on the RBC & WBC result? Thank you.
28 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
I m 30 years old, 170cm height and 80kgs weight. I go to urologist before may be last year 2010 due to infertility, my doctor said i need to undergo operation due to vericocele, in that time i m afraid of operation. Now i consult to other urologist for 2nd opinion and its same i need to undergo...
8 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Hi! My age is 35, weight - 60 kgs. Medical history- absolute healthy. Diet- Vegetarian. I do 20mints. brisk walk in the morning, then 50 mints yoga and then 1hr meditation. Today (19.11.2011) is my 10th day of the cycle. The ovulation profile shows that the size of my Rt. ovary is 18mms, Lt. is...
27 2 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Sir, I got married two years before. when i was newly married after two months i had taken ipill tablet from market. after this my periods came irragularly. thereafter I was trying to conceive with docter s advice. they gave me Hsg inj. and follicular study etc. but no result found about...
17 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
hi m 24 yrs old and i have pcod problem.m married since one n half yrs.i have been under tablets nearly 3-4 yrs .But after my marriage i dint conceive even a single time.Atlast i have undergone ovarian drilling last month and now i have been given siphene 100 for 5 days and the doctor has adviced...
50 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Hello sir, how r u This is krishna from hyderabad i am facing the problem as low sperm count & motility. last 4 months onwards i am using Ben Q 10,CCQ 25,NANO LEO but there is no results. can u advise me which tablets are more affective for getting the sperm count & motility my email id YYYY@YYYY
71 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
hi doctor am 26yrs of age and married. My wife and i have been trying for a babe for the past one year without luck and we have undergo some test which i did an SFA only to find out i had low sperm count and motility Nil.. I also was diagnosed with staphylococcus epidermidis and really want to...
4 0 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
I am under IVF w/ ICSI Fertility treatment. I had 3 PGD tested Normal embryos. I had done 1 FET transfer of 5AA embryo which resulted in Negative Pregnancy with HCG level was less than 1. After a gap of 1 month I again went through a FET cycle in which I have transferred 2 6BB PGD tested embryos....
24 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
My son 24 year old with sub fertility, azoospermia (absence of sperm within the semen), normal (male) appearance, unremarkable prior medical history, hormone evaluation (including FSH 90-.03 mIU , LH 13.99 mIU , Estradiol (E2 ) 30pg/ml , Testestron total 3.79ng/ml normal size and appearance of...
30 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
After maybe 3-4 years of marriage my wifeand i found that we were having problems concieving.So i went and had a sperm check and was told i had immoile sperms. My wife and i now have 3 kids as per ivf treatment. We recently had sex and now she is pregnant. I am confused. How can this be-? Paul
12 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
38yrs old female: I had IVF transfer at 1:30pm on Thursday and I masturbated at about 11:30am the following day, will this have an effect on the embryos? I know to sustain from having intercourse, but was not thinking masturbating would have the same negative effect.
539 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Hi. My name is huda , 35 years old ,married from 7 years, I have no child, in 2005 my semen analysis report is Sperm count 20 million/ml, Sperm Motility – 30% Actively motile 10% feebly motile 60% Non motile, and the Comment was Oligozoospermia with decreased motility. From last 4 month I am...
12 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
I need potent medication for watery sperm or no-count. I have taken some supplements in the past having been tested and diagnosed of no- count. But the situation is still the same. Iam now above 50 and needs a child of my own. I can perform very well but just one round. If I attempt the second...
108 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
actually my wife already had gone folicul study in 2 times. last time she got ruptured but she didn t conceive. i have also done my semen analysys and my reports are normal. can u tell me why she is not able to concieve a baby. because we need a baby asap
18 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
My wife had a second mis-carriage in the 7th week after hearing the heartbeat..and also there was a pregnancy delay of one week frm LMP..and this has been a silent miscariage again.with no stomach cramps..i also got my semen analysis done and found the_sperm_count_42 with motile sperm is...
17 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
hi.. on my day 12 my doctor suggestdd to have hcg injection to rupture my egg and on day 14 I was reviewed that my egg was ruptured.. meantime I have intercourse and after egg ruptured also doctor suggest to have intercourse to get pregnant. . a week I had intercourse. will I get pregnant. I am...
17 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
Yes I had two abortions in one year ... I was wondering if I can become sterile because of that... I am 32 years old, I weigh 156 and my height is 5 2.. I am in good health. I been trying to get pregnant now that I have a partner.. but for some reason I can t.. so can someone help me out please..
12 1 Thu, 6 Nov 2014
hello, I ve recently had IVF treatment that resulted in pg and OHSS. I had 2-3l of fluid in my abdomen as per US and have enlarged ovaries (right one 115mm x 60mm, left 93mmx74mm. There were still some follicles present when i had the US (1/6). I am feeling OK now, just noticed a lumpy feeling in...
9 0 Wed, 5 Nov 2014
Hi. I had gone for hysteroscopy and laproscopy in sept.2011 two fibroid of 2cm operated . mycobacterial DNA PCR detected could finish on e month medicine in 3 months later didn t take med. Had IUI in May 2013 unsuccessful. Then in nov took med for ivf and the day ivf was to be done for 102 fever...
23 1 Wed, 5 Nov 2014
Hi I m currently being treated for infertility. I had tubal recanalization in sept, and in November began with femara 2.5 twice a day. Estrodial twice a day until trigger shot with ovulation. I took the trigger shot ( ovidrel) base dose on the 9th of December. Yesterday I had some brown discharge...
Login to view all questions
Infertility Problem Public Forum
4632 questions
Are you living with infertiliy? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for infertility and a lot more
Other Categories
Kidney Conditions 6692 questions
Lump 8619 questions
Lupus 524 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4759 votes 4.7