Infertility Problem Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
19 1 Fri, 12 Dec 2014
Hello, I am a 36 year old woman, 5ft 3 and about 9 1/2 stone. Over the past few years I have been trying to conceive with my husband with no result. We have recently just started our first cycle of superovulation and I just had a question to ask. During superovulation can your body naturally...
21 1 Thu, 11 Dec 2014
I am 32 and have had 2 successful pregnancies but had my tubes tied. My new husband and I are undergoing IVF right now his sperm count is great and they did the first two ultra sounds where done to make sure things where looking good. Do you think chances are high that I will get pregnant on my...
18 1 Thu, 11 Dec 2014
Hi My semen Anylisi report says Viscosity - Normal Volume 1.5 ML Liquification 30 Min Reaction : Alkaline Color : Whitish Sperm Count : 8.7 Million / ML Active Motile : 35% Slugisgh Motile : 20% Non Motile :45% Abnormal Forms 40% Pus Cells 1-2/hpf Red blood cell abscent Spermatogenic cells...
128 1 Thu, 11 Dec 2014
Hello Doctor, I got married 4yrs back, still i have no child, i went atleast 5 docs for treatment but till no results, i have a problem of hyperthyorid,polycistovaris for which i got leproscopy done in april since then my periods irregular, i had doudt that i had taken TRANEXAMIC ACID...
48 1 Thu, 11 Dec 2014
Doctor, I am married 11/2 year back and wish to have children.But couldn t succed in our attempts.Formally,i have checked for RBS & SEMEN Aanlysis. My semen test analysis is like this: Physical examination: Abstinance : 3 days Quanity: 0.5ml Color : Whitish Viscocity: Normal Odour: SEMINAL...
24 1 Wed, 10 Dec 2014
hi my name is cristina and i am 20 yrs old and i have a doaughter of 2 yrs and now i am trying to consive and i have been trying to consive for a yr and no luck... and i have had the std called chlamydia before and i am guessing that is why i can not consive and i dont know for how long i had the...
18 1 Wed, 10 Dec 2014
Hello, I was wondering if a doctor could give me a hint as to whether my DPs sperm results are ok or not... I am concerned about the number of dead sperm: pH 7.7 Volume 6ml Live sperm 56% Motility after 1 hour: type a 65% type b 9% type c 10% type d 16% Motility after 4 hours: type a 50% type b...
43 1 Wed, 10 Dec 2014
Have been trying to be pregnant for a year now, at 6months of that yr, i did hormonal profile to know the problem. It was discovered that i have elevated PROLACTIN 39. Some drugs were administered to me which include PALODEL TAB, folic acid, vit c etc for 4 months again, yet no result. i went for...
12 1 Wed, 10 Dec 2014
Dear Doctor, I am 42 years old trying to conceive(got married 2 years before). Doctors say all the reports are good- Age factor is the only problem. visited many hosps/ infertility clinics but no sucess. (have done iui also, do not want to go for ivf). please advise......
37 1 Tue, 9 Dec 2014
hi , my name is eberechi ige i was diagnosed with high prolactine level of 34. i started taking parlodel from aprill till september and two months on clomid october and november and at the end of each cylcle i am given progesteron for 3days. after i was put parlodeI in december and still no...
89 1 Tue, 9 Dec 2014
i am 40 years of age and have had a one side ovary cyst operation 2 years earlier, due to infertility problem my doctor has prescribed Ovral -G in a cycle of 100 days to obstruct my menstruation cycle for the past 2 years recently my periods started on the 70th day of the dosage. Is the medicine...
39 1 Tue, 9 Dec 2014
Hi! I am 31 years old. Married from last 3 years. Planning fHi! I am 31 years old. Married from last 3 years. Planning family from 9 months. Is Suffering from severe pain in periods. My Normal menstruation cycle 32 -35 days bleeding happens only for 2 days. Jan cycle lasted 40 days and Feb was...
17 1 Tue, 9 Dec 2014
Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi, i went for a semen analysis and my only only problem was my sperm is abnormal only 12 out of 100 is normal shaped, i then went to see a urologist and he discovered that i have a vericocele problem and sugested i go...
15 1 Tue, 9 Dec 2014
My height is 1.62, Blood group O+, I am 48 years. Have two abortions. Have no child. Have not seen menstral period since February, 2010. My husband has low sperm problem. Can you help us in place of advice.
40 1 Mon, 8 Dec 2014
i am zaheer age 30 year height 5.4 weight 57 kgs sir my semon analysis report is as under colour greamy ehite consistency thin volume 2.5 reaction alkaline liqufication time with in 30 min at 37c sperm account 80 active 35% sluggish 49% dead 16% wbc 08-10 hpf rbc 03-04 hpf epi 02-03 hpf please...
30 1 Mon, 8 Dec 2014
I am 31yrs old, 5.5ft tall, 83kgs, & married for 4 yrs. I have 9yr old daughter with another man & my husband has a 18yr old daughter with his former wife. I have been trying to conceive for 3 yrs. I have a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days, hsg test shows that my uterus is normal and the tubes...
16 1 Mon, 8 Dec 2014
hi i became pregnant and after 6 weeks got missed abortion. from last 4 months we are consulting doctor and she it doing follicular study for the past 4 months..every month everything seems smooth but i am not becoming pregnant. what could be the reason. this process is stressful pls help
43 1 Mon, 8 Dec 2014
I m having trouble getting pregnant. i had an iud for 7 years. had it removed 3 years ago. my blood work came back normal, tsh, fsh, testeserone was a little high. my husbands sperm count is low and motility is low. i have been going to the Dr. every 6 months have not been prescribed any...
43 1 Fri, 5 Dec 2014
Hello Doc, Am Cheryl writing from Bangalore (India), am 39 years, married to my Husband since a year and half. I have Rheumatoid Arthritis since 10-11 yrs now; I consume SAZO 1000, Shelcal 500 and Fol 5 as prescribed by my Rheumatologist. Since I was unable to conceive, I consulted a well known...
14 1 Fri, 5 Dec 2014
I am male of 38 years old now, and had got married three years back but so far got no children. Where is I got my lady medically test she is alright and fit in every auspects. Whereas in my semen report there is sperm motility is not desirabt and less number of sperm. Please help how to increase...
Login to view all questions
Infertility Problem Public Forum
4655 questions
Are you living with infertiliy? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for infertility and a lot more
Other Categories
Kidney Conditions 6768 questions
Lump 8983 questions
Lupus 528 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor