Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Will a iron blood test show thc

Premium Questions

Dr.     Alexander H. Sheppe MD

My endocrinologist ordered labwork as I'm transitioning MTF and Starting HRT . I was wondering if meth will show up on general lab work requiring 12 hours of fasting. Not sure which test have been ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Shoaib Khan MD

would thc show up on routine blood test if so would they notify the employeer? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Srikanth Reddy MD

my blood test says red cells show moderate microcytosis and moderate numbers of elliptocytes. what does that mean? and it says my red cells consist with an iron deficiency anaemia ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)
Dr.  Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

I was dx with Hashimotos. My iron levels are within range but on the low side. Could show a possible problem? What should I be looking for? I am currently taking 28 mg of Iron. Should I be taking ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Hispanic Male 43 Blood work shows Normal AST (29) High ALT (51) UIBC low 108 Iron Sat high (58) Testosterone low (252) Vitamin D low (7.8) is this iron overload ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  S. Ashok Kumar MD

an was wondering well THC show up in my blood test I smoked on a Friday night just some puffs I really don t smoke that often but it Tuesday tomorrow getting my blood test... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Ashok Kumar ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Christian Samuelson MD

I have a blood test next week because I aparently have high iron levels so the docter wants to see ... found anything. Please tell me if the thc will be picked up in the test or if he has to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Christian Samuelson ( Anesthesiologist)
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela MD

Hello, I am having pain in my stomach which has been going on for two months. I doctor a month ago did a urine test and yesterday I had a blood test which i see indicates low iron. I realize that more ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hari Charan Perigela ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

My last blood test showed an elevated level of iron, does this necessarily mean that I have Hemochromatosis? Everything else is perfect, according to my doctor, liver function normal and blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

I went to my gp because i had bad indigestion and a pain in my breastbone and under my ribs. she took blood tests and they have come back showing iron deficiency . She has referred me for an... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ganesh MD

seen in case of iron dif anaemia.

Dr.  Prasad MD

None of the test - LFT, RFT, Thyroid profile or ESR detect THC.