Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Total bilirubin count 26

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

how high is a total bilirubin count of 2.32 also how can it go ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor. I have a history of fatty liver . recent labs revealed total bilirubin of 1.1 (H), alt 26 ast 14 (L). My total bilirubun has never been above 0.9. I also have elevated WBC (13.3) with low ...

doctor1 MD

Dr. XXXXXXX Berger-Durnbaugh Hi again! Question, so my enzymes came down amd the other tests came back normal. My Tbilirubin went from .56 to 1.0. That is quite a jump in a short time frame. I read that your other emzyme numbers could be normal...

doctor1 MD

My total bilirubin is 1.1 and conj. dir.bilurubin is .2 and unconj. Bilirubin is .9 How serious is it. I am 70 years old I do drink alcohol very moderately. I do good excesses three times a week. Am I ...

doctor1 MD

my Bilirubin , total is 0.5. my bilirubin,Direct is 0.1. my Bilirubin,GGT is132 H Can you tell me what this means my Triglycerides 243 H HDL cholestrol 101 Am I doing something wrong particular to make ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

It jus checked for hbsag,and I was tested positive, total protein is 8.8g/dl,ALP is 112U/I,Albumin is 4.8g/dL,Total bilirubin is 2.8mg/dl,direct bilirubin is 1.7mg/dl.Liver scan shows liver is in normal ...

doctor1 MD

Interval Unit Test Method Total Bilirubin 1.89 Modified Jendrassik & Grof Direct Bilirubin 0.69 Modified Jendrassik & Grof Indirect Bilirubin 1.20 Calculated SGOT 19 SGPT 11 Haemoglobin 15.6 RBC Count 4.93 Total ...

doctor1 MD

the results on my blood work the last 5 yrs. show a High Total Bilirubin 1.1 Reference 0.3-1.0 MG/DL. I have (maybe) 1 marg. a month, maybe 1 glass of wine a month. I don t really consume alcohol. I ...

doctor1 MD

I receivd my blood work back today from my primary care physician and it showed my TBIL level to be high at 1.4 ( ref range indicates 0.2-1.1 mg/dl. What can I do to lower this number to be in the acceptable range?Can I assume this is related to...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, There is been always increase in my bilirubin since 2 years recently I had again went for regular health check up where everything was normal except in LFT and the reports are Total Bilirubin is 1 ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir,I used to do blood test after every 6 months, last time when i did lab person told that they doubt of some Bilirubin count in my blood, so I tested it out and in the result Bilirubin(Total) = 1.5mg ...

doctor1 MD

level of Total Bilirubin 41umol/L (normal range: 4-20) - High level of ALT 81U?L (normal range: 5 ...) 80mg in the morning, 80mg at night (160mg in total) - I am only 26 years old, male. I have had ECG ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,my total billirubin result was 1.6 in first week ,then 1.9 ,now down again 1.7,dircert billurubin 0.28 and indirect 1.42,my sgpt was and sgot was noramal 20 and 25,please help me why total billrubin changing?

doctor1 MD

I have done my LFT the values are-1.totalbilirubin : 1.1 mg/dl 2.directbilirubin : 0.4 mg/dl 3.S.G.P.T : 56 u/l 4.S.G.O.T : 46 u/l 5. alkaline phosphatase : 70 u/l 6.total protein : 6.4 gm/dl NOTE: I have undergone gallblader operation 3 years...

doctor1 MD

direct and total bilirubin in blood serum tests. LFT Enzymes normal, KFT test results normal. Fasting ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

in cases of blockage of CBD

doctor1 MD

Direct bilirubin: 0.1 mg/ dl to 0.3 mg/ dl (1.7 mmol/ l to 5.1 mmol/ l) Indirect bilirubin: 0.2 mg/ dl to 0.8 mg/ dl (3.4 mmol/ l to 12.0 mmol/ l) Total bilirubin: 0.3 mg/ dl to 1.0 mg/ dl (5.1 mmol/ l to 17.0 mmol/ l)

doctor1 MD

Hi, Your total bilirubin is little high. Rest all parameters are normal. You don't have liver failure. Consult doctor to know the cause of raised total bilirubin. There are many causes. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil