Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Sputum normal value wbc

Premium Questions

Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

Hello, I received the results below for sputum tests done recently. Are these normal? 1. Microbiology Microscopy Report Gram Stain Final WBC 1+ /HPF Rbc NOT OBSERVED /HPF GRAM 1+ GRAM POSITIVE COCCI 2 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noble Zachariah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. S Patra MD

otolaryngology (both negative) . I have repeated blood tests about a week ago the values ​​returned to normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S Patra ( OBGYN)
Dr. Monish De MD

and white clood count is 11900 ( normal range is 4000-11000) all my other values like haemoglobin , platelet ...,mcv,mch are normal olnly this wbc is slightly higher the normal range do... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr.   Srikanth Reddy MD

.7 (not sure why that lab would have a lower range on this value). Is this low WBC and low normal reading ...My WBC dropped from a baseline of 4.5 to 3.9 on my recent exam. Specifically, the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Srikanth Reddy ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. G.Srinivasan MD

Sound scan of KUB :- Kidneys -- normal, Increase in cortical echogenecity, no calculus/mass lesion noted ... -- normal Result - Mild B/L Medical Renal disease Hemoglobin - 6.80 g/dl Creatinine , Serum - 5.46... View answer

Answered by : Dr. G.Srinivasan ( Urologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.       Harry Maheshwari MD

Hi..sir i have dry cough last for 7 to 8 years...l done investigations 3 to 4 5imes x ray normal every time and WBC 11700....ESR 38..i dont have any symptoms between this. But now a days i feel fatigue ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harry Maheshwari ( Dentist)
Dr. Arshad Hussain MD

/02/20 Site Sputum Gram Stain 2+ WBC s 1+ epithelial cells 3+ Gram positive cocci 1+ Gram positive bacilli 2 ...Hello doctor, I have coughed up a lot of green sputums with convulsive coughs for about 5... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arshad Hussain ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr.   Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. MD

and cough with Sputum...Today we did his blood Cp...wbc counts were 9000..hb 14.5...urine test was normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Arnab Maji MD

Blood in Sputum after dialysis Hi.My father-in-law is undergoing dialysis.He has developed pnuemonia now.Off late we have observed that he vomits and coughs with bloody sputum immediately after ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Maji ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Sandeep Jha MD

i am having everyday sputam/cough which i cough it out 5-6 times a day for last 11 months. chest X-ray is normal.expectorant use didnt fully cure. allegra 180 use for 10 days mitigated but not cured.i am male ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandeep Jha ( ENT Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti MD

It is the values of wbc counts present in blood.It is normal range .

Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Hello, 14700 is not normal for an adult. It can be normal for children depending on the age. A high WBC count can be caused by infections, hematological problems, drugs (corticosteroids mostly),...

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

you need medication; please consult a hematologist for physical examination and bone marrow srudy if necessary; thanks!