Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

My thyroid test tsh was 5 97 the t4 1 17 i was put on levot

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My wife is suffering from Thyroid . As per report her T3 1.21ng / dl, T4 is 5.76 mcg / dl, TSH 18.70mcIU. She is taking 25mg of Thyronorm . Please suggest. ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My T3 is 152 ng/dl, T4 is 13.6 ug/dl, TSH is 0.13 niu/ml, FT 4 is 1.69 ng/dl, Ft 3 os 3.08 pg/ml, AMA is 5 iu/ml. I am not on any medication. Please advise. ...

doctor1 MD

stopped the medication. Yesterday I got the test results, TSH- 40.94, T3-1.02 and T4-5.9. Please suggest ...Sir, After my 1st pregnancy i was attacked by thyroid with high TSH levels and I continued ...

doctor1 MD

TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 64 ng/dl 60-200 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 4 μg/dl 4.5-12 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A >150.00 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 TSH Level very high and Vitamin D level ...

doctor1 MD

a blood test on 3/13/2012. The results showed the TSH = 0.762 ( 038-3.79) T3 (free) = 1.45 (1.8-4.2) Low T ... are just wondering why my daughter has low TSH and Low T3 & T4 at the same time. Is this a thyroid problem ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, My Thyroid profile suggests as below: T3-4.4/T4-1.02/TSH 3rd Generation-10.59, in addition to this T. cholesterol-174.8/HDL-47.34, Triglycerides-99.85/VLDL-20/LDL-107.5. Plus my Urea ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1.90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I consulted a doctor and was asked ...

doctor1 MD

I have questions about test results for adrenal/thyroid TSH is 1; Free T4 is 1.5; vit D is 20; ACTH is 20.1 ; cortisol is 12 ; parathyroid hormone is 61.2 ; Free T 3 is 3.5 ; free cortisol is .26 ...

doctor1 MD

My wife has thyroid for last 5 years. With dose of 100 her profile has been stable and within range. During the last test , her TSH is 35 But T3 & T4 are in normal range ( 108 & 1.7) What could ...

doctor1 MD

. my tests results were : tsh 2.70 FT3 2.84 Ft4 11.1 ΑΘΑ-T 10 anti-TP) 10 and then i had 25 mg of Medithyrox and the next results after a month were tsh 2.46 ft4 9.97 Next results Medithyrox 50mg tsh 1.85 ft ...

doctor1 MD

i have a hypothiroidism my blood tes without levothyroxin is TSH 9.41 FT4 16.06 FT3 5.04 Anti TPO 600 FBS 260 and when i take levothyroxin 25 is TSH 6.58 FT4 17.87 FT3 5.34 Anti TPO 600 FBS 346 we do ...

doctor1 MD

My new born baby test No 1. for TSH level was 4.67,range(0.2740-4.20) after 5 days of the date of birth. The II test was taken again while her age now only 2 weeks ....the result was TSH 5.740(SAME ...

doctor1 MD

. my tests results were : tsh 2.70 FT3 2.84 Ft4 11.1 ΑΘΑ-T 10 anti-TP) 10 and then i had 25 mg ... and then I had new tests and the results were : TSH : 3.9 Μiu/ml T3 :.1.54 ng/ml T4 : 2.1μg /ml Anti-T : 2 IU ...

doctor1 MD

last 6 months and in last week i test my thyroid level. The test report is as follows:- T3 Total - 0.64 T4 Total - 2.40 TSH - 182.25 I shocked and doctor prescribed the Tab. Thyronorm 50 for 5 days ...

doctor1 MD

Sir my wife is 29 Yrs two days before we made thyroid test and found here T3 & T4 were normal within range i.e, 1.79 n mol/L & 120.20 n mol/L but TSH were 6.800 ulU/ml which was high as per range ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello Your TSH level is high indicating that you have hypothyroidism and you need to consult an endocrinologist soon and have to start thyroxin (eltroxin/thyronorm) 50 microgram daily in the empty stomach in the morning. You must a follow up FT4 and TSH level in empty stomach after 1 month of therapy. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hi , thyroid stimulating hormone more than 5.0 is indicator for hypothyroidism. have another check and same repeats you need therapy hope this answers your query

doctor1 MD

Hi. Thyroid is a small endocrine gland in the neck. The secretions control all the function of all the cells of the body. So if it is giving increased hormones , the body will respond as : fast heart rate, eyes can be seen as more prominent, there can be tremors , palpitations, and anxiety. If it gives less: lethargy, swelling feet, moon face etc. The tests : T3, T4 and TSH and sonography.