Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low estradiol levels and pregnancy

Premium Questions

Dr. Aarti Abraham MD

Estradiol level is a 25 but my FSH is a 6.8, my doctor is only repeating the fsh, why not both? 34 yrs old and total hysterectomy 6 yrs ago, ovaries intact ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Deepti Verma MD

Hello Dr. As mentioned earlier, I had recurrent UTIs and also unusual PMS like breast swelling, short breaths and cramps before the onset of periods. My cycle is regular and is 26 day cycle. My doc recommended hormone... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepti Verma ( OBGYN)
Dr. Soumen Patra MD

hello, was going to start doing IVF cycle but my estradiol levels were v. high (i have high FSH and low AMH) and 43 years. Was told to take 2mg progynova twice a day until next mensturation . My ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumen Patra ( OBGYN)
Dr. Alekhya MD

Estradol and Very low testosterone . My Red Blood Cell count is low at 3.5 L and my Hemoglobin is 12 L, my ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alekhya ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Soumya MD

I am late 9 days of my periods .. Test came negative Doctor gave me ethinyl estradiol ... .. Will these tablets affect if there is pregnancy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumya ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

Hi..I am taking JAZZ ultra low dose drospirenone and ethinlyestradiol tablet past one year till now..i want to conceive after 3 to 4 months..shall i stop taking these pills now ? will i concieve after ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramadevi Wani ( OBGYN)
Dr. Khushboo Priya MD

are -Estrodial levels are 68 & FSH level 5.8. Doctor told me that my endometrial thickness is more...so d & c was done on 25th march 2017.Still no periods & negative pregnancy test..Now to get periods... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Khushboo Priya ( Infertility Specialist)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

that seemed odd were my estradiol levels at 540. From the typical range values given it seemed ... of pregnancy (although urine, blood, and ultrasound confirm I am definitely not pregnant ). I feel ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vinod Raina MD

I have been prescribed clomid but I had a scan and it showed my lining very thin.. 2 mm on day 10. And my estradiol level are low too.. So I m thinking progynova with clomid before I ovulate but I m ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinod Raina ( Sexologist)
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar MD

blood test have returned, have questions regarding the results. believe there s a thyroid issue.respect my fsh and lh are both low, .2 and .1 each my tsh is high, 4.760 my prolactin is high 19.2 estradiol ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar ( Diabetologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Shobha Deepak MD

Hi Vitamin d level is unrelated to oestrogen level

Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

Normal 13-14 day ( preovulatory) estradiol levels are 200-300 pg/ ml. So your test results are normal if it is in picograms. .

Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Antibiotics such as doxycycline may reduce the effects of ethinyl estradiol in some women. If you are using ethinyl estradiol for birth control, you may be at increased risk for pregnancy or...