Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr in tb

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My father is 48 yrs old, weight 93 kg. & is having problem of Bone TB in back. Taking medicines, R .... Is it correct & wat is purpose of Benadone & INH ?? His last ESR Test reported value of 85. Further I want ...

doctor1 MD

to not completely cure TB infection and it affect baby. Recent reports of Scanning, ANC profile and ESR test ... was blocked & TB infection in Uterus . TB infection not shown in Chest as per chest xray. So Doctor advised ...

doctor1 MD

with Extra-pulmonary TB due to enlargement of Left armpit lymphnodes . Her fever started from 12th May 2014 ... out and TB Meningitis was proved. She started with the first line of drugs consisting of Isoniazid-300 ...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from high fever for the past 20 days and my esr is high 50 mm 1/2 hr & typoid positive 1:40? Fever continues still. does high esr means TB? ...

doctor1 MD

vitamin D suppliments note:-every thing was normal but ESR was always high 55 counts,2mnth later 60, 2 ... was red with infection (she said) She ordered a TB test to confirm the same from a special lab which came ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

HIGH? WILL I GET TB AGAIN? ...Hi Doctor,In 2008 i had lymph node TB. And it is cured after 8months of course.I still have one ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My child 4 years old was having high feaver and cough for 5 days ,thught to be viral flu and took medication. In the blood checkup his ESR level found at 100. His temperature is normal now ...

doctor1 MD

endometriosis. FSH, LH,TSH normal ESR high(65), Monteux negative, TB Elisa IGM negative, IGG negative, IGA ... not ruptured. Please advise what should I do? What is TB PCR test and LFS? ...

doctor1 MD

HIGH? WILL I GET TB AGAIN? Read more: Tuberculosis Forum - ESR IS HIGH 44 WWW.WWWW.WW Follow us ...Hi Doctor,In 2008 i had lymph node TB. And it is cured after 8months of course.I still have one ...

doctor1 MD

I had detected wid paraspinal tb ... i am taking Akurit 4 as prescribed by docter since 27th August but i have high ESR & always had fever about 100 C ...... when ll i start feeling better .... in between ...

doctor1 MD

Currently i m suffering from a small ulcer type wound on my nasal septum no skin TB found on biosy but ESR is high .it is 18 and i m male..also m taking treament for this last 2 month still continue ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is babita from last around 5 month i am on anti TB medicine and 2 days back i went for regular routine check up in blood test all report are ok but my ESR is found 52 mm/1hr and even 15 days ...

doctor1 MD

,cold and low grade fever. My family physician was it is relapsed. So, i went to blood test for TB antibodied and complete CBP. My ESR levels also shows high,and TB Iggm shows in border line. So ,please give your advice ...

doctor1 MD

for TB in 2005. recently i have do TB IgG & IgM test in which TB IgG level is high as 285 & TB IgM level is 0.9. also my ESR is high 80mm. what does it mean?? am I further suffering from TB??? so is there any ...

doctor1 MD

, hemoblobin and ESR . Blood sugar is nomal, hemoglobion in 11.5 but ESR is 102. As per doctor s advice we have ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello Welcome to health care magic High ESR indicate chronic inflammation and requires evaluation by physician. It need not necessarily TB. No need to be worried. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello, ESR levl of 86 is definitely high and needs to be investigated properly to find the cause.the causes may vary from infective disease like TB to cancer etc. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.