Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fentanyl morphine equivalent

Premium Questions

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Is Fentanyl stronger than Morphine? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

for Abuse of this me many Drs encourage changing me to Dilaudid or morphine pump or patches. Isn't morphine ..." if they abused morphine or dilaudid? if so, Why wud a Dr feel like its better to write... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Goswami Debopom ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Ashok Kumar MD

I am a chronic pain person I take morphine er and oxycodone I had a urine test come back positive for fentinol and herion then it said in a buble fentinol negitive. I NEVER take unprescribed meds how ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman MD

of the oxycod? This what he was taking before the fentanyl and oxycod. Also, before the morphine he was taking ...father is on his first fentanyl patch 25mcg/hr, day 2. also taking baclofen tab 10mg... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Salah Saad Shoman ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Matt Wachsman MD

. and fight remission 4 Yrs, Put on 25 mg. Fentanyl 25 mg. 4 yrs ago for severe pain , kidney stones, Chemo .... Take Alprazolam 0.5 usually 1 at night and morning.Thurs taken off patch and started Morphine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matt Wachsman ( Addiction Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Erin Curtis MD

oxycontin 2 x a day, 150 mg er morphine sulphate 100 mg am and 50 mg pm. along with 6 5mg IR Oxycodone ... on Cymbalta She has not started the morphine yet as this is a question that concerns my mom and I.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Erin Curtis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

Can I take morphine sulfate er while wearing a fentanyl patch. I ve been on the same dose of fentanyl for about 20 years and the Dr will not increase dose but gave me oxycodone prn for breakthrough ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shinas Hussain MD

what are the doses for fentanyl patches, and do they all come in a double 5 pack I am on 25mg now, plus 30 mg morphine, plus an implanted pump with dilaudid. I would like to do away with some of this. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shinas Hussain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

was started on methadone did not work, then morphine which i had bad side effects also, then to fentanyl ...hello, I was prescribed fentanyl transdermal patches @ 100mcg per 72 hours about a year ago... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Preeti Parakh MD

hello i was taking avinza morphine 120mgs 2x daily and was switched to fentanyl patch 125mcg per 72 hours my doctor took 3 days to convernt to correct dose its this dose only equal to 24 hours avinza ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Preeti Parakh ( Addiction Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Rakesh Madhyastha MD

Hello Thanks for the query It looks like there is either a fistula or an abscess. I strongly recommend the ct abdomen as soon as possible to know where the leak is from. She might have to be taken up for exploratory...

Dr.  Albana Sejdini MD

Yes, discuss it further with your doctor.

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

No, not to worry.