Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Elevated esr westergren due to cough

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

ELEVATED ESR 65 MM/HR the question is related to my 35 year old wife. past medical history ;- "3 ... is her ESR so high ? how to find the cause behind her elevated ESR. what tests can help me find the root ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my mom has 100esr level and hemoglobin 9. she suffered from throat infection with cough and congestionon chest. She took an antibiotic course and now she has recovered. What may be the cause? We ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is XXXXXX. Today my mother took blood test . In that my mother ESR level shows very ... am suffering with cough and little bit cold ...

doctor1 MD

. My ESR is 48. Is it normal for ESR to be elevated during lactation? It was between 60-90 during ...I am breast feeding my 3 month old baby. My blood tests were all normal except for ESR . I am ...

doctor1 MD

ESR 70 ANA 1:160 C-RP 12. I know these are inflammatory markers , but i dont have arthritis . I do have subluxation of thumb joints. And i did have my pituitary gland removed 17 months ago due ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

for allergic cough and after taking medicine for one week still coughing and her blood test shows ESR 55 and range 0-12.Iwould like to know whether this cough is due to ESR..Waiting for your valuable Advice ...

doctor1 MD

is normal. ESR is highly elevated and stands at 102. Doctor has given him antibiotic Cefixime on 6th day ... ESR is only associated with cancer. Is it not possible that this high ESR is due to Typhoid ...

doctor1 MD

stiffness, pain) since 3 weeks. Took blood test. Doctor diagonised that my ESR is 35mm / hr which is slightly high. My weight is 72kg. What could be the treatment for this elevated ESR? Is that due to pcod ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ESR is 1st hr 30 mm and 2nd hr 64, after one month cough what i should do...? Other reports are fine ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My mother is 57 year old. She got cold and cough for last 4-5 days. day before when she spit the cougf we found bit of blood sample in it. then we went for check up, her ESR level is 40 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im 25 years old married female having high Esr (84) and have cold and cough from few days. All ....im facing a sever problem with this cold and cough often. Please tell me how to reduce tht esr count ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My name is swapna,I have wet cough problem since 3wks.yesterday onwards I have started chest pain on the left side.I took 2 course of antibiotics in these period of time.2 wks prior my ESR ...

doctor1 MD

.Is this due to high ESR .please suggest some remedies... ...My ESR is 44mm and HB count is about 10.1.But I never cross 10 even under pregnancy.Now have a baby ...

doctor1 MD

My son who is 14 has elevated CRP of 21.8 and ESR of 28 and RBC of 5.38. He has had a cold for about 2 weeks. Cough and runny nose. Chest xray is clear. iHe is complaining that he sees blurry ...

doctor1 MD

hi iam 35,my esr is 32 mm,I had cough for 2 weeks,went to a doctor ,gave blood test on same day and have taken prescribed drugs cefixime 200mg for five days(10 tabs),cough syrup tossexand fexofenadine ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Yes, ESR can be elevated in all infection and inflammation.

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. The symptoms are likely to be due to an infection. This needs proper blood investigations for diagnosis. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal drrakhitayal@gmail.com