Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Do you need to fast before creatinine blood test

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I have done creatinine test of my son many times but always it's constant since childhood..I am attaching along with this question the report in which his creatinine levels are shown as 0 ...

doctor1 MD

My creatinine bloodtest result was 1.6 H - reference range is .70 - 1.18. My Dr. wanrts ... recommend and is there any other way to lower my creatinine level . ...

doctor1 MD

my son who is 28yrs old had a reading of 149 on his creatinine blood test yesterday and a 6.5 reading on his Urea test what does that mean? ...

doctor1 MD

I received a blood test back with creatinine level of 2.58 and gfr of 23.14. All other blood ... fasted since night before. I tend to eat a high protein low carb diet ...

doctor1 MD

I had blood work yesterday and had a creatinine level of 1.0 and blood urea nitrogen of 24 (im ... the evening before and at the time was probably at around 1 L of water on the day plus .75 L of Gatorade ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am 40 years old. My urea level is 145. My creatinine is 6.3. But Iam working actively and there is no swelling in face or legs and I am not feeling any tiredness. I used to check for my urea creatinine blood ...

doctor1 MD

on jan15 ...Can ultrascan , serum creatinine , blood test taken for pcod problem can predict pregency ...

doctor1 MD

are aas under ( as measured on 28-5-2010) Blood sughar fasting 99.4 mg/dl Blood sugar PP 2hours 197.2 mg/dl Serum creatinine 1.6 mg/dl Lipid profile Cholestrol 151.6 Triglycerides 120 HDL Cholestrol 40.2 LDL ...

doctor1 MD

.3 Biochemistry 2. Glucose Fasting 97 3. Glucose PP 120 LFT 4. Serum Total Bilirubin 1.40 5. Serum Direct ... Total Protein 7.5 11. Serum Albumin 4.4 KFT 12. Blood urea 19 13. Serum Creatinine 0.69 14. Serum Uric ...

doctor1 MD

back.But i have higher Creatinine now at 1.7 MG/ dL now My BP is 130/70 and I am diabetic and keeps it well under control.Fasting sugar 72 and Post lunch 155.max ...

doctor1 MD

my husband had a heart attack at the age of 53 feb 3rd, just went in for fasting blood test to check on his cholestrol, his creatine kinase test came back elevated to 1083, I am just very concerned ...

doctor1 MD

-40 CREATININE 4.3 MG/DL NORMAL 0.9 1.4 SERUM SODIUM 144 MEQ/L NORMAL 135-155 SERUM POTASSIUM 5.2 MEQ/L NORMAL 3.5 5.2 4 Dyalisys done 4 protested done one month before what will be ur suggestion ...

doctor1 MD

how long before having a hypertension blood test do you need to fast ...

doctor1 MD

of Metformin because my creatinine level was high? I ve not had this problem before, or my other doctor (previous) was not checking this. This blood test was after fasting. ...

doctor1 MD

I have a SGOT/SGPT blood test as well as a CBC W/DIFF test tomorrow. This is in regards to testing related to whether my MS drug Aubagio is having any negative affects on my liver etc. Do I need to fast ...