Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does A Tail-like Structure With Two Little Black Spots Discharged During Urination Indicate?

A friend of mine told me about a week ago that she was going pee and something that looked like it had a tail and two little black dots (eyes?) came out of her. Her tubes are burned...or tied...and have been for about 20 years. What could this have been? She is very upset and also this was not painful for her.
Thu, 7 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The mentioned bug may be possible trichomonas vaginalis parasite, which is very common in sexually active women causing vaginal infections.

However, a cervical swab in laboratory with saline microscopy is best way to diagnose precisely the molecular pattern of the bug and its management further.

Though there is no pain, I would suggest a gynecologist examination for best management and prevent further damage to the system.

Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Does A Tail-like Structure With Two Little Black Spots Discharged During Urination Indicate?

Hello, The mentioned bug may be possible trichomonas vaginalis parasite, which is very common in sexually active women causing vaginal infections. However, a cervical swab in laboratory with saline microscopy is best way to diagnose precisely the molecular pattern of the bug and its management further. Though there is no pain, I would suggest a gynecologist examination for best management and prevent further damage to the system. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Take care. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon