Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Cause Extremely Painful And Swollen Wrist In An Elderly Man?

Hello, an elderly 88 year old man with extreme pain in his wrist and hand, swollen , very hot to the touch and very red. Have ruled out fracture, unless it is possible to have a spontaneous fracture in the wrist. Gout? He has no history of RA. Claims he did not injure it in any way. Woke up and it was like this. No spider bite site either.
Thu, 24 Nov 2022
Report Abuse
Neonatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It could be an inflammation of the muscle under the wrist. Might be just a hit across the door causing the swelling. Most likely it is not gout, for sure. But we have to rule out other causes of edema. Can be just a muscle pull which turned out bad as well while exerting the wrist joint. Kindly get an X-ray wrist AP and Lat to rule out the other causes.


Regards,
Dr. Jinela Desouza, Neonatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Cause Extremely Painful And Swollen Wrist In An Elderly Man?

Hi, It could be an inflammation of the muscle under the wrist. Might be just a hit across the door causing the swelling. Most likely it is not gout, for sure. But we have to rule out other causes of edema. Can be just a muscle pull which turned out bad as well while exerting the wrist joint. Kindly get an X-ray wrist AP and Lat to rule out the other causes. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jinela Desouza, Neonatologist