Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes small warts around the neck and under the armpit?

Sir I have some small warts around my necks and one under my armpit.I consulted my Homeopathic doctor he prescribed me medicine but he told me that flashy mart can not me removed through homeopathic.I do not want operation. Please prescribed me some ointment or medicine that can remove my all warts.
Tue, 17 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

The wart like lesions may be skin tags most probably. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. If they are skin tags, the perfect treatment is the removal of skin tags by electro cautery under local anaesthesia. It is a minor OPD procedure. Do not worry, Consult the dermatologist and get treatment.


Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


What causes small warts around the neck and under the armpit?

Hi, The wart like lesions may be skin tags most probably. Consult the dermatologist for the perfect diagnosis and proper treatment. If they are skin tags, the perfect treatment is the removal of skin tags by electro cautery under local anaesthesia. It is a minor OPD procedure. Do not worry, Consult the dermatologist and get treatment. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist