Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes abdominal pain after blastocyst transfer?

Hi,
I am 29 days post blastocyst transfer and I have had 2 positive pregnancy tests. I got mild late onset OHSS but since that has been resolving I am getting increasingly painful in the lower left abdomen and today pain in my back upto my lower ribs on that side. Not constant but imobilising pain when it comes.
Wed, 25 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I have read your query and understand your concern.

You seem to be having left renal or ureteric stone. You need to get an ultrasound of your abdomen to look for the stone and it will also, at the same time, look at the status of your pregnancy. You need to show your gynac along with these reports for a clinical evaluation to help reach a diagnosis.

Further management will depend upon the exact location, size and number of these stones, if any, and any associated findings in the usg.

Hope I have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome


What causes abdominal pain after blastocyst transfer?

Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I have read your query and understand your concern. You seem to be having left renal or ureteric stone. You need to get an ultrasound of your abdomen to look for the stone and it will also, at the same time, look at the status of your pregnancy. You need to show your gynac along with these reports for a clinical evaluation to help reach a diagnosis. Further management will depend upon the exact location, size and number of these stones, if any, and any associated findings in the usg. Hope I have been helpful. Regards, Dr. Ashish Verma