Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Tiredness, Headaches And Vomiting For Over A Week When Diagnosed With Mono

Hi My 14 year old granddaughter has mono.. She was diagrosised on Friday Oct. 19.. She is extremely tired, with all the symptoms.. She wants to go back to school right away.. She has been so tired, with headaches. throwing-up for over a week.. Should I try and keep her home for a week or two or is it OK to return to high school?
Thu, 24 Nov 2022
Report Abuse
Neonatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Please try to understand this that your child has been diagnosed with something, and the symptoms you have mentioned is related to that. So why not prefer staying at home and getting rest rather than sending her to school and causing unnecessary infection to other kids as well. I would recommend you to take the week off at school and till she becomes already to not send her to places.


Regards,
Dr. Jinela Desouza, Neonatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Tiredness, Headaches And Vomiting For Over A Week When Diagnosed With Mono

Hi, Please try to understand this that your child has been diagnosed with something, and the symptoms you have mentioned is related to that. So why not prefer staying at home and getting rest rather than sending her to school and causing unnecessary infection to other kids as well. I would recommend you to take the week off at school and till she becomes already to not send her to places. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jinela Desouza, Neonatologist