Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bladder cancer

I've had a prostendectomy 2003 and radiation in the vacated area 2009. I am with a foly catheter 2013 because of multiple attempts to check for bladder cancer and increase urine flow. I bleed appx by weekly thru and around catheter. I also have difficulty with bowel movements which causes anal bleeding and possibly urethral bleeding. What doctor takes care of both and the pain in the area of the parineum?
Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.
Your concern is understandable.
As an Urologist, let me assure you, that with proper treatment, your bleeding through both urine and stools, should stop.
Bleeding in urine is treated by an Urologist.
Bleeding from anus is treated by gastro-intestinal surgeon, after doing a colonoscopy. If you send your blood reports and scan, past surgery and radiation, with biopsy,and present medication, in my name, i can give you an expert opinion. Get well soon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for bladder cancer

Hello and welcome to HCM. Your concern is understandable. As an Urologist, let me assure you, that with proper treatment, your bleeding through both urine and stools, should stop. Bleeding in urine is treated by an Urologist. Bleeding from anus is treated by gastro-intestinal surgeon, after doing a colonoscopy. If you send your blood reports and scan, past surgery and radiation, with biopsy,and present medication, in my name, i can give you an expert opinion. Get well soon.