Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for abscessed tooth

Hi I had oral surgery to remove a front upper tooth and also to prep my other front teeth for a bridge.
Dentist also did a "scaling" of my teeth where they go up into the gums to remove tarter.
In addition they performed a "laser" treatment where they use a laser to kill bacteria up under the gums.
2 days after the minor surgery I have pain in my left jaw. It feels like an "infection" type of pain rather than pain from my jaw being worked on. I fear I have an infection but the pain is not in the front of my teeth where the actual work was done but the pain is in my jaw. Any thoughts on what might be the problem? Thanks.
Mon, 4 May 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Can understand your concern..

As per your query the pain in your lower jaw may be due to either an infected tooth or infected gums..

If it is an infected tooth you can see your dentist and an IOPAR( x ray ) can give you and your dentist a clear picture of the tooth decay and what treatment should be carried out..

Other thing is that when your scaling was done may be due to deeper scaling there might be laceration to the gums or any calculus or food debris may get deeply impacted into the gums accidently leading to pain..

The exact cause of pain can be found out by clinical examination and x ray..

I would suggest you not to take any pain killer if the pain is not severe as if the pain subsides it becomes difficult for a dentist to quickly rule out the exact cause of pain..

Hope your query is solved..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for abscessed tooth

Hi.. Can understand your concern.. As per your query the pain in your lower jaw may be due to either an infected tooth or infected gums.. If it is an infected tooth you can see your dentist and an IOPAR( x ray ) can give you and your dentist a clear picture of the tooth decay and what treatment should be carried out.. Other thing is that when your scaling was done may be due to deeper scaling there might be laceration to the gums or any calculus or food debris may get deeply impacted into the gums accidently leading to pain.. The exact cause of pain can be found out by clinical examination and x ray.. I would suggest you not to take any pain killer if the pain is not severe as if the pain subsides it becomes difficult for a dentist to quickly rule out the exact cause of pain.. Hope your query is solved.. Thanks and regards.. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.