Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for persistent back pain after an injury

3 weeks ago i fell down on the steps igo to the hospital and doctor gave me medicicines after 3 days my pain reduse,half ,gradually it came little pain but i have still pain when i get up from bed for 2 minutes on sides of my lower back when i walk the pain will go can you recomment any tablet for pain and swelling ortho doctor check and he said not broken,i tookketorol zerodol th 4 and omesec for 3 days in the biggining
Fri, 27 May 2016
Report Abuse
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hi,

thank you for providing the brief history of you.

A thorough clinical examination is advised.

As after any fall there should be a thorough clinical examination done and also the x-ray but since it is not done I am really unhappy by the approach.

Well, as per your symptoms what you mentioned I feel there is some Sacroiliac joint issue or may be spondylolisthesis. Only taking an MRI scan we can come closer to the diagnosis. As you mentioned that post walking a couple of distance your pain is eased I feel this should be case of spondylolisthesis which gets diagnosed pretty late many of the times. in my clinical practice, as soon as I receive such complaints I advice straight for an MRI as having a proper diagnosis and patient satisfaction to the health management is my first priority.

I will advice you the same to take an MRI.

treatment can be simpler with physical therapy and some specific exercises.

Regards
Jay Indravadan Patel
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest medication for persistent back pain after an injury

hi, thank you for providing the brief history of you. A thorough clinical examination is advised. As after any fall there should be a thorough clinical examination done and also the x-ray but since it is not done I am really unhappy by the approach. Well, as per your symptoms what you mentioned I feel there is some Sacroiliac joint issue or may be spondylolisthesis. Only taking an MRI scan we can come closer to the diagnosis. As you mentioned that post walking a couple of distance your pain is eased I feel this should be case of spondylolisthesis which gets diagnosed pretty late many of the times. in my clinical practice, as soon as I receive such complaints I advice straight for an MRI as having a proper diagnosis and patient satisfaction to the health management is my first priority. I will advice you the same to take an MRI. treatment can be simpler with physical therapy and some specific exercises. Regards Jay Indravadan Patel