Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should the ER be visited for severe swelling on the feet?

I am currently taking Amlodipine, not for high blood pressure but to help the blood flow better to my heart. I have never had high blood pressure but my plaque score was extremely high. My feet and ankles are extremely swollen, and I do have flushing and light headedness. Should I go to an urgent care for my swelling? or wait until Monday, it being Saturday now.
Tue, 28 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Swelling of the feet can happen for many reasons but what I think in your case is that it appears to be due to the side effect of Amlodipine, which can be stopped after consulting your doctor.

It's not an emergency, you can visit the doctor later on. However, if there is any unequal swelling of the feet, redness, pain while touching or walking, then, in my opinion, you should visit the ER as these signs require urgent review.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I dropped a very heavy oak bench on my foot about two months ago. I watched the entire top of my foot just blow up with blood/swelling with in seconds after right before my eyes, it grew, to the point it stretched the skin taunt. I did go to the ER as it was very painful. I had an xray done and was told it was not broken, however I did feel like I was being treated as tho I was only seeking pain meds, which I did not ask for and will not even take. I felt rather foolish to begin with, and I ve tried to ignore the pain since and its made me not want to seek further medical care for it. Its been a little over two months, and while most of the bruising is gone, there is still bruising and swelling present, all the way up into my ankle. I cannot put weight on the outside of my foot, and have resorted to only being able to wear certain types of flat, open top/face shoes. If anything goes across the top of my foot, or even a slight bump, it immediately sweels worse and rebruises. I have developed a very painful hard knot directly on top of two of the bones towards the outter part of my foot. It concerns me because it almost seems like a random bone growth were there should not be. The knot is visible thru the skin. Is it possible that my xray was misread? I can t help but think that this is more than a traumatic bruise as was diagnosed. I was told to use crutches and to follow up with an ortho but again, I felt completely dejected after my er visit, and embarrassed. I did not take the crutches because I was told it wasn t broken, and I was given a shoe for it but the shoe was too incredibly painful to wear (as it buckles over the top and is very heavy). Should I see another Dr and ask for another xray? I would think it would have healed by now? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I had a Charlie horse and it felt like it did not complete the process like it stuck in my lower calf muscel, for about a month now it s a aggravating pain I can barley walk, I soak it, rubbed it down with something my doctor gave me for pain, now my foot and ankle are swollen, I am worried. Should I run to the doctor. Yes I m on blood pressure medicine, and 40 pounds overweight. Help me out

doctor1 MD

Having itching in both my feet...well, it started as itching and progressed to pain and swelling and it hurts to walk. I just got my gall bladder removed two weeks ago- dont know if theres a connection. Also have some growth of fungus on a couple toe tips. But is this serious? Should i go to ER?