Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Worried About Appendicitis When I Have Dull Pain On The Right Side Of The Abdomen?

I have had dull pain on the right side of my abdomen closer to where the uterus and ovaries are since last night, has not changed today and does not change by laying in different positions. I usually do get painful ovulation typically on the right side, I am due to start my period in exactly two weeks. Also am recovering from bronchitis and on day 4 of Zithromax, no nausea or vomiting and have been able to eat as well as have two normal bowel movements today. UA and blood tests were normal at last night s ER visit which was due to nausea and dizziness from over exerting myself because I felt better from the antibiotics and decided to do housework for several hours without sitting down. Should I be worried about appendicitis or is this normal ovulation pain? Also I have had a slight fever today ranging from 99 to 99.5, is this normal as one is recovering from an infection?
Fri, 26 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You are recovering from bronchitis and are on medicines prescribed by your treating doctor. Presently, you are having pain on the right side of the abdomen and are little febrile. You have history of having pain during ovulation. You are suggested to take acetaminophen, one SOS to reduce discomfort and fever. Stay well hydrated, depletion of sodium, potassium in your electrolyte level may cause dizziness. Take warm beverage so that your BP and blood glucose level remains normal.

You are suggested to get clinically examined by a GP, get required blood works, imaging tests done to detect appendicitis or any other pathology that may be causing you discomfort. You will be treated accordingly. Other medical conditions that can cause similar symptoms are liver dysfunction, cholecystitis, ovarian or kidney problem, etc. Stay away from addictions if any. Take home made nutritious food rich in minerals and proteins. Do not skip meals. Take multivitamin supplements.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Dr. Martin Christian Harmsen's  Response
Hello,

From what you are describing appendicitis sounds less likely. Pain that hasn't changed, no nausea/vomiting, eating, normal bowel movements and normal blood tests are reassuring though the latter can be normal in early stage of appendicitis. The temperature of 99 - 99.5 is within normal range and can be caused by several factors, with infection, ovulation, pain, dehydration being contributing factors. If your pain gets worse or you experience new symptoms a new evaluation could be necessary.


Regards,
Dr. Martin Christian Harmsen, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Worried About Appendicitis When I Have Dull Pain On The Right Side Of The Abdomen?

Hello, You are recovering from bronchitis and are on medicines prescribed by your treating doctor. Presently, you are having pain on the right side of the abdomen and are little febrile. You have history of having pain during ovulation. You are suggested to take acetaminophen, one SOS to reduce discomfort and fever. Stay well hydrated, depletion of sodium, potassium in your electrolyte level may cause dizziness. Take warm beverage so that your BP and blood glucose level remains normal. You are suggested to get clinically examined by a GP, get required blood works, imaging tests done to detect appendicitis or any other pathology that may be causing you discomfort. You will be treated accordingly. Other medical conditions that can cause similar symptoms are liver dysfunction, cholecystitis, ovarian or kidney problem, etc. Stay away from addictions if any. Take home made nutritious food rich in minerals and proteins. Do not skip meals. Take multivitamin supplements. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician