Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Recent gall bladder surgery revealed to my surgeon that I

Recent gall bladder surgery revealed to my surgeon that I had signs of liver damage. I've had low blood platelets for 2 years now. I have fatigue, and this year I developed fluid around my heart and pneumonia. Is there any condition that could cause these organs to be threatened or damaged?
Fri, 26 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 69 year old female with type 2 diabetes. I weigh 163 pounds and I measure 5 6 . I had my gallbladder removed on 7/8/2014 due to several stones only in the gallbladder, and I appear to be recovering without incident. I am scheduled for my post-op appointment with my surgeon on 7/15. I received an online report of my test results, and the ALT and AST results appear high to me. The report listed the results with normal ranges in parentheses as follows: ALT (9-52 U/L) 131A AST (14-36 U/L) 282 A My question: Are high lipids related to recent gallbladder surgery? What questions should I be prepared to ask my surgeon?

doctor1 MD

Hi, four months ago I had my gall bladder removed and on a few occasions still get what I call ghost pains. These pains are not as severe as gall bladder pain but I can feel the spasms quite distinctly. I mentioned this to my surgeon on my routine post op visit and he put it down to inflammation, surely not after four months, and that they would fade.

doctor1 MD

My husband had gallbladder surgery and then complications from that. He is experiencing numbness and pain in both hands, but the right hand is worse. He can t button his clothes and has no grip. The surgeon told him that this is sometimes common for a couple of weeks but shouldn t continue. It has been about 3 1/2 weeks since the first surgery.

Loading Online Doctors....