Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is urine infection a sign of HIV?

Sir.. I undergo HIV duo fourth generation eclia/clia test at 23 days and 3months after unprotected sex for about 20 secs.. The results are non reactive. But I have urine infection problem for about 2 months.. Sir please reply me... Any possibility having HIV.. I took antibiotics for my infection, is it alters my window period..
Wed, 20 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
hai,
you can rely upon the fourth generation elisa result done after 3 months of unprotected sex . antibiotics will not alter the result.
-vasuki
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is urine infection a sign of HIV?

hai, you can rely upon the fourth generation elisa result done after 3 months of unprotected sex . antibiotics will not alter the result. -vasuki