Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is rapid prick HIV test conclusive?

Hi, I had unprotected sex with a coworker few days ago. She also had another unprotected encounter with a random guy 10 weeks ago. I convinced her to get the Rapid Finger prick HIV test in Finland. She tested negative at 10 weeks. Is that result conclusive? Do I also need to get tested if she tested negative? I have already been tested before and I am negative for all STDs. My only encounter was as mentioned.
Mon, 1 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
After 10 weeks she tested for HIV infection , rapid finger prick test and report is NEGATIVE .
Antibodies to HIV begin to appear within 2 weeks of infection ( in your girl case it is 10 weeks ) and the period of time between initial infection and the development of detectable antibodies is rarely more than 3 months .
This test is highly sensitive ( 99.5% ) and is quite specific.
Since you are STD free and girl is also HIV free , so in my opinion this is not a cause of concern .
Don't worry , you are HIV free according to this query.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is rapid prick HIV test conclusive?

Hello After 10 weeks she tested for HIV infection , rapid finger prick test and report is NEGATIVE . Antibodies to HIV begin to appear within 2 weeks of infection ( in your girl case it is 10 weeks ) and the period of time between initial infection and the development of detectable antibodies is rarely more than 3 months . This test is highly sensitive ( 99.5% ) and is quite specific. Since you are STD free and girl is also HIV free , so in my opinion this is not a cause of concern . Don t worry , you are HIV free according to this query. Good luck.