Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a hard white lump at the tooth extraction site normal?

It’s been about 12 hours since one of my wisdom teeth was extracted. I just looked in the mirror and seen a hard white bump behind the extraction site. My gum is a little sore in the area and a little discomfort in my jaw around the area. Is it something to worry? Or something that will go away?
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic, I have gone through your query and I can understand your concern regarding the whitish bump at the extraction site.


Extraction site usually takes a days to a week to subside the discomforts of extraction with 3 or 4 weeks to completely heal the socket.

After the Extraction of the Tooth is done, A clot is formed at the extraction site which plugs the socket. The outer surface of the socket clot plug sometimes due to food substances and unhygienic environment does change into whitish colored bump as you said. However, it should be properly cleaned with Normal Saline Gargles and Mouth Washes in order to prevent the dry socket condition.


Looking at your case history, i would suggest you to maintain the hygiene of oral cavity positively with Normal Saline Mouth Rinses and Taking Proper Medicines Prescribed by the dentist. Taking extra care not to chew from that side as the food when entrapped in the aocket can also be source of infection.

Though it is only 12hrs, so mild pain and soreness of jaw is obvious. But if the pain starts to increase in coming days upto 3rd day, You should have an appointment with the dentist in order to treat the dry socket Condition.

But i think Maintaining good oral health and proper medication with mouth rinses at this point will not lead to that condition and Try NOT to dislodge the clot with your hand or toothpick.


I hope this was helpful.


Thanks and Regards

Dr Himayun Mir
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I had 3 wisdom teeth out 9 days ago. I I got my stitches out on Friday (one week after surgery) and the dentist said everything was healing...