Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How important is to have the surgery of umbilical abscess with urgent care?

I have been to the hospital 3 or 4 times over an umbilical abcess. Each visit, I habe recieved antibiotics and been told they re trying to make it scar up. I know that most abcesses receive incision and drainage but mine is more complicated as it is literally underneath my belly button. The last time I went to the hospital, I was told that there was no infection present around the sac at the time as I had drainage through my belly button days before. The problem is, though, it reoccurs. It will swell up every few days, drain for a day or so, then become smaller until it repeats the process. I am uninsured so I have racked up a bill that is pretty high but I was told during last visit that I may need to see a general surgeon to have it removed. My questions are, is this dangerous to have without immediate care? What should my next step be, as in how do I set up seeing a surgeon? Can I see one without insurance? Thanks for your time
Fri, 29 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your long complicated history of abces is ata point where antibiotics and drenage can't help. You should absolutely find a general surgeon to drain and reconstruct it.
* It is dangerous if you dont see surgeon immediately because it will be repeated.
* First you will meet family physician and he
will send you to surgeon.
*I think you can't find surgeon without insurance or it will cost a lot if you do.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 's  Response
* It is dangerous if you don't seek imediate care because it has tendency to be repeated and with all failed antibiotic uses and drenage, the only solution is surgery.
* first step you should see a family doctor then he will send you to surgeon.
*It is difficult to find a surgeon without insurance or it will cost a lot of money.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a gluteal abscess surgery 10 months ago. But since that time , I have been experiencing smaller abscesses with pusand pain over on of my incisions frequently at a regular interval of 7 to 30 days.I contacted with the doctor who did my surgery.He has said if this contiues to happen,more surgery will be needed. Hearing that I got confused and frightened and so did my relatives. They are telling me to change the doctor.I am very worried now.What should I do now? How serious are the abscesses ? Could the infection spread to my bone ?

doctor1 MD

I have an abscess on my upper lip. I ve had staff infection before and had to get it cut off of me. I went to an urgent care spot with insurance I payed 100.00 and they gave me a shot in each of my gluets and a prescription of antibiotics. The swelling has gon down some. Do I need to go to the ER and get it lanced ?

doctor1 MD

My husband has an abcest tooth and u can see the puss under the skin on the inside of his mouth and is the size of a golf ball Has a dentist appt in the am but I m thinking something needs done now. He s in a lot of pain. Had an antibiotic shot this Am at urgent care. Recommendations