Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How does hiv spread?

hi, i was walking threw a parking lot when a man went by me and he spit alot and it landed in my left eye and face. what are the chances of me contacting hiv. one of my 10 brothers had full blown aids and i hugged him and kissed him goodnight and other times and never worried. this time i'm a bit concerned. my brother did pass away. thankyou for any help you can give me.
Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
thanks for using health care magic

Saliva is known to contained antibodies against HIV but infective HIV viral particles have not yet been isolated in saliva.

It is possible to become HIV positive through ocular transmission i.e. transmission through the eye. This carries a possibility of 0.03% and the fluid has to be highly infective i.e. with high viral load.

If spit was only saliva, then it is less likely that you could become positive unless it was mixed with blood. If you did wash your face immediately the chances are further minimized.

There is possibility of becoming infected after hugging or giving a dry kiss. So you should not be worried.

However, routine screening is good to know your status. So you could do a rapid test and repeat three months and six months later.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
I find this answer helpful
Infectious Diseases Specialist Dr. Arun's  Response
Trace that man who spit to you. know his hiv status. if he is seropositive than you should concern regarding that. as you have exposed to mucosa that is eye you have probability of developing aids if the person who had spit has the aids. hugging, simple kissing wont cause aids. thnx
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi my name is keyna and i have learned about hiv/aids in my school over and over and have just learned recently that my friend has it and we share...