Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do symptoms of trichomoniasis show up immediately after intercourse?

Can a women show symptoms of trichomonas months after sexual contact or is it a right away reaction? I’ve had sex recently but I’m trying to figure out who could have infected me. The person about 6 months ago or the recent person.Hi, can I answer your health question? Please type your question here...
Tue, 17 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response



Trichomoniasis usually causes symptoms in women and asymptomatic in men. Women would likely to have excessive genital discharge, slightly greenish white and frothy in nature with mild offensive smell. Mild itching or tingling sensation may be present. The incubation period is short and not more than 3 weeks.



Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

A week and a half after my period I began spotting. For one day it was pink, like I was about to start my period again, but the it turned brown, like it is the last day of my period. I went to the Doctor & she said I had trichimonis after doing a wet mount, which literally took her 5 mins. to diagnose. I have been with the same man for 5 years, and I understand that people can cheat, but I do not believe he has (he is very honest & always has been). Today I am getting an ultrasound. I ve also made an appointment next week with a Gynecologist for a second opinion & I m not taking the medicine for trichimonis until I get confirmation from someone else that it really is that. I m 34 and endometriosis runs in my family (Grandma, Mom, Aunts, Cousins). My question is, should I call the Gyno s office and see if I can get in earlier? I don t know, maybe the ultrasound will tell us something, but I m really worried as I ve never experienced anything like this before.

doctor1 MD

In the past my partner and I developed trichomoniasis. We were both treated and had no further issues for several months. We broke up for 5 months but neither of us were with anyone else during that time, got back together and after having sex one time I feel like I am having the trichomoniasis symptoms again. The last time we thought I picked it up at a pool party from sharing a towel with another girl or going to the bathroom immediately after a fairly indiscriminate couple and I passed it to him. However, since that time I flush toilets when I first enter bathrooms (other than my own), double layer toilet paper on toilet seats, and haven t been in a pool or to a gym. The only other route this might be happening is either through his job cleaning pools or because he goes ATV riding every weekend and he and some friends regularly ride through and swim in dirty water. Some if it is from a lake/river type area and other water is just standing water/mud following huge rains. Some of the people he goes riding with are also rather sketchy folks that I don t hang around with, but I would guess if one of them had something and was in the same water as him it is possible he could get it that way. I d hate to think he lied to me about not being with anyone because in all other ways he has always been 100% honest. But if the lake effect is a possible form of transmission I will probably have to quit seeing him because I really don t want to keep getting treated periodically and I have to use latex-free condoms and so far none of them we ve tried have been a comfortable fit on him.

doctor1 MD

Yesterday I saw my nurse practitioner about a brownish, thin, smelly discharge. I was checked for STDs & VDs. I was informed there was high white blood cells and evidence of BV. I frequently get re-occuring BV and yeast infections with & around my period and often take Flagyl to cure this. I should mention that I am in a monogamous relationship and have been for the past four years. The same partner with unprotected sex for four years. However back in May I suffered the same symptoms afore mentioned and received a total screening for STDs, VD, HIV and the like. Clean bill of health except for the BV. The nurse practitioner explained then that it may be trichomoniasis, but there were no definite indications under the microscope. However the symptoms point towards trich, but again no definitive evidence. Just a likelihood. So my response and question is this: I was celibate before my current partner with a clean bill of health, has remained completely monogamous since. What is rate of dormancy for trich in a man? Is it possible with a high probability he had trich before we met and it is just showing up now? Or is it safe to presume he recently received trich and this is why it is now evident?Thank you for your help,In need of some Answers