Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Could asymmetry cause hand and finger pin and needles sensations?

Good evening two years ago I got an contast imedium njection before NMR (spain) examination into my left bend of the elboww. Ater 3-4 hours I felt an sensations -"ants" or/and "neadles" in my left hand - fingers second (the most) and the thumb are mainly affected. Sometimes it is the whole hand but the intensity spreads not evenly - two fingers are affected the most The intensity of these sensations depends on the hands positions or the whole arm. Rotation intensifies. Electrophysiology examination was done- several time no answer but One of the results is curious motor nerve conduction Radial Left (L)- Radial right (R) forearm L - latency 2,3; forearm R - latency 2,6 forearm L - lamplitude 5,9 ; forearm R -amplitude 11,3 axilla L - latency 5,3 axilla R - latency 5,9 axilla L amplitude 9,8 axilla R amplitude 14 the answer I was given - motor conduction normal Is it possible to have such an assymetry? Thank you for answering my question margaret
Mon, 4 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hi,

thank you for providing the brief history of you.

yes, it is possible that most of The times the test comes normal but the symptoms are immense. since technology has its limitations of to detect the exact issue. Also , diagnostic reports are not an actual diagnosis, they are used to come close to pathology of which the patient mentions the symptoms. so 200% of reports will mention in the below or back of it, this is not an actual diagnosis and do relate this report with clinical signs and symptoms.

let's come to the problem you are facing rather going deep into the understanding of the diagnostic apparatus.

you should focus on doing regular exercise as of now to strengthen the muscles of the neck and upper limb. usually when the nerve is getting a little of irritation in the spinal column or anywhere in its route it will lead to such symptoms. So the best way is to first release the pressure from the nerve. By which the nerve can stop sending variation of impulses.

usually when MRI and NCV or EMG fails the option left is to go symptomatic treatment and then focus on the exercises which helps.

I have tried this on most of my patients with similar symptoms and they have 100% success ratio. ofcourse exercise is a slow , prolonged and time consuming part, but it does help if done religiously.

with the grace of God I wish you a speedy recovery

regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am having red itchy bumps on my left palm and pins and needles sensation on my right hand little and index fingers. Also occurred are the red...