Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

my wife is pregnant with 8 week and 3 days,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13381 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: my wife is pregnant with 8 week and 3 days, Ultrascan shows its a triplet and its formed in the same sac. Doctors also confirmed the same. In this case there is any possibility to reduce to single baby. Any risk ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Procedure is risky and can cause a complete abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
Selective abortion of one or two fetuses can be done with the help of ultrasound guided injections but it is a risky and invasive procedure and poses a definite risk to all the babies. It can cause a complete abortion also. It is best to avoid taking such a risk.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on