question-icon

is a bad sign of something going wrong when I

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019
Question: is a bad sign of something going wrong when I get different symptoms prior to getting my period.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not entirely...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would not be overly worried only based on symptoms. But I'd like to know what you are concerned of and what symptoms you are dealing with now.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (15 minutes later)
I am concerned about I been trying to get pregnant this month will be 6 months. I have 4 children with my ex husband I am actively trying but with my new partner for my last pregnancy. Each month I have different symptoms which lead me to think I m pregnant but I get my period. I am 32 years old my boyfriend is 38. I am a very fertile person up until know that I haven't conceived. Today I am supposed to be getting my period but I haven't, I been feeling dizzy cramps discomfort in the lower left uncomfortable breast.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (43 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may or may not be related to pregnancy...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As long as period don't resume, chance of pregnancy is more likely. Dizziness, abdominal cramps as well as discomfort are related to hormonal changes. And the hormone fluctuate either due to pregnancy or with delayed period.

At this point, instead of waiting for period to confirm pregnancy, I'd suggest to perform home pregnancy test with early morning urine sample. You will have results immediately and the results are accurate.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
is a bad sign of something going wrong when I

Brief Answer: Not entirely... Detailed Answer: Hi, I would not be overly worried only based on symptoms. But I'd like to know what you are concerned of and what symptoms you are dealing with now. Regards