question-icon

In Follow Up To Previous Question-Is It Possible That I

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018
Question: in follow up to previous question-Is it possible that I could be having statin induced muscle pain and is it OK to stop taking the 10mg of atorvestatin?. Pain is on right side and my lipids were only 100 prior to statin therapy. My 66 yrs tripped me into therapy. I'm in other wise good cardio health. I work out strenously daily. Thanks again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I have gone through the medical details provided by you as well as your previous question details also.

As there are a couple of risk factors in your case which can lead to cardiac issues So getting basic cardiac screening tests in the form of echocardiography and TMT is vital. If these tests comes out to be normal then we can stop statins.

However as you are on minimal dose of statin so the possibility of myalgia as it’s side effect is very less and above that statin usually cause lower limb discomfort.

Just maintain healthy lifestyle routine and get these tests done.

I hope this information will guide you properly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4646 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
In Follow Up To Previous Question-Is It Possible That I

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello Sir I have gone through the medical details provided by you as well as your previous question details also. As there are a couple of risk factors in your case which can lead to cardiac issues So getting basic cardiac screening tests in the form of echocardiography and TMT is vital. If these tests comes out to be normal then we can stop statins. However as you are on minimal dose of statin so the possibility of myalgia as it’s side effect is very less and above that statin usually cause lower limb discomfort. Just maintain healthy lifestyle routine and get these tests done. I hope this information will guide you properly. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap