question-icon

i am 5 week pregnant from HCG beta test. Unfortunately

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019
Question: i am 5 week pregnant from HCG beta test. Unfortunately you don't have mifepristone in Pakistan so took 4 Cytotec Vaginally. after 3 hours e.g. 12am I had severe cramping, nausea, vomiting and upset tummy. using heating pad for the cramp pain and took 400mcg of Ibrufon. it's around 2:30am here but still did not bleed and cramps are getting better but barely have energy to even type this. i want the abortion to be completed if you can guide me from here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Only D&C can help you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query. I've checked the report.

Only Cytotec cannot help in abortion. Mifepristone is essential to induce the bleeding. Severe cramping, nausea and vomiting are side effects of Cytotec.

You can go for a surgical abortion- D&C after consulting your gynaecologist.

I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (7 hours later)
it started bleeding but it is watery. it has been 15 hrs since i took 4 tablets of cytotec. do you suggest me to take more? changing pad around every hour
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can have two more tablets vaginally.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Cytotec can start a bleeding but mifepristone is necessary to separate the placenta from the uterus. In case the bleeding is heavy then you can have two tablets now vaginally to have a sustained effect.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
i am 5 week pregnant from HCG beta test. Unfortunately

Brief Answer: Only D&C can help you. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I've checked the report. Only Cytotec cannot help in abortion. Mifepristone is essential to induce the bleeding. Severe cramping, nausea and vomiting are side effects of Cytotec. You can go for a surgical abortion- D&C after consulting your gynaecologist. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr Rakhi Tayal