Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hi, just wondering if i should get this mole checked

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 14522 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Feb 2019 in Lump
Question: hi, just wondering if i should get this mole checked out? thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
altered pigmentation due to possible benign condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have read your query and evaluated your attached photograph showing the lesion, here is my advise.

* The issue sounds lesion with altered pigmentation due to various reasons, usually a
benign ( non cancerous ) condition.

Kindly provide me further details so that I can answer your query completely regarding
checking out requirement with consultant.

1. Site of the lesion.
2. Duration and progress of the condition.
3. Is there associated itching ?
4. Any alteration in size, shape, color of the lesion since beginning ?
5. Any other body sites having such or other type of lesions ?

Awaiting for your response.
Regards.

Dr Bhagyesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
hi, thank you for tour response. its on my left arm down near my hand. theres no itching, i think its been changing over the course of several years. this year though i have noticed a significant increase in its size including its access to other moles near it, i think the colour has remained the same and i had a similar raised mole taken out last year that was benign on my back. thank you! XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the relevant details.

* As per the narration, this one also sounds benign in nature as per the previous mole
excised last year.

My guidelines at present

- Keep a watch over the size, color changes of the mole.
- Consult dermatologist in case of increase darkening, raised edges, rapid growth or
unusual bleeding from the mole.
- Avoid prolong period direct sun exposure.
- There is no need of any active intervention at present.

Wish you great day.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on