Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

hi I had an episode of insertive oral sex and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8214 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Mar 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: hi I had an episode of insertive oral sex and did the following tests: 39 days duo test hiv1/2 and/or p24: result 0.12 non reactive 42 days cmia hiv1/2: non reactive 44 days duo test hiv1/2 and/or p24: result 0.15 non reactive 49 days cmia hiv1/2: non reactive 51 days duo test hiv1/2 and/or p24: result 0.15 non reactive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your tests are final and conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Your tests are conclusive. A 6 week antigen/antibody 4th generation HIV screening test is considered conclusive by most STD specialists.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 20 minutes later
why are the values the same 0.15? could it be a mistake from the laboratory?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV screening test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The index value (0.15) is less than the reference range therefore the test is reported as non reactive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 55 minutes later
do I need to retest? the guidelines from NHS states a retest at 8 weeks (see attached). every site says test 4th generation at 4 weeks, I've done mine after 4 weeks, is that an issue, can you please explain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are safe. No retesting required

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No need to retest. Your last test was at day 51(7 weeks +) which was non reactive. It is conclusive and reliable. As I said HIV Duo test which is the latest 4th generation antigen /antibody HIV screening test is considered conclusive at 6 weeks (~45 days) by most sexual specialists. Even CDC says that this test becomes positive from 18-45 days after HIV infection. Therefore it recommends that a retest at 6 weeks after an initial negative test as reliable and conclusive.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on